Kathy Evison

6/12/11

Been watchan, Parishioners,

Diagnosis: Murder (TV series 1993–2001)

(a most guilty pleasure)

 

In this one particular episode,

Blood Ties (#6.21, 1999)

I notice A Delightful Little Chipmunk!

 

Kathy Evison!

 

 a *most* delightful little chipmunk!

Date of Birth: 16 January 1963, Boulder City, Nevada, USA
Birth Name: Kathleen G. Evison
Height: 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Kathy Evison’s father is employee of the National Park Service. By the age of 18 she had moved with her family as much as 20 times from one park to another, including Grand Canyon, Sequoia and her favorite: Grand Tetons. She financed her college education by modeling, including appearances all over the world in television commercials and magazines like Shape [Shape, Parishioners!],  Self and Seventeen. She graduated cum laude with a degree in ***rhetoric*** [Parishioners!] from the University of California at Davis. After her decision to switch to acting, she appeared at first in two Spelling productions: “The Heights” (1992) and “Beverly Hills, 90210” (1990) before she got a regular in “SeaQuest DSV” (1993).

other details about Kathy Evison, like tattoos, hook-ups or relationships...

Pimp Milton Wilder is shot in an alley by women. An embezzled businessman who finds his partner also cheated him with his wife fails to kill him, follows the paramedics to Community General and fails again in Jesse’s OR because of a crazily daring intervention from Steve’s LAPD colleague detective Taylor Lucas, the new partner of more orthodox rising vice squad star Amy Devlin, detailed to assist Steve in the Wilder case, but first they must arrest bail-jumper Laurette Stipe in a biker bar, which leads to a gun-fight killing Stipe with a bullet matching the Wilder murder, as it was planted by Lucas who was among his killers.

[that, Parishioners, is one sentence!]

Their investigation and deception go on, till they come too close to Mark, who works out the medical link between the victims and its relevance, while the killers…

considerably bleaker than most other black writers of the time

A more concise synopsis:

Episode Score:  8.4 Great

16 votes

Absurdly bland episode lacks the usual Goldberg/Rabkin sizzle. Two female vice-officers uncover four corrupt female homicide cops who murder felons to harvest their organs for those more deserving.

I had an alien morph into my body so I could make out with Mark Hamill

Plot

Two female vice-unit detectives — the calm and professional Detective Amy Devlin (Evison) and her hotheaded partner, Detective Taylor Lucas (McLellan), a former special agent for the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives — are investigating the murder of local pimp Milton Wilder and uncover a conspiracy by four corrupt female police officers who murder felons (including Wilder and Laurette Stipe, a bail-jumping gunrunner biker Devlin and Taylor were pursuing) to harvest their organs for the most-seriously-ill patients using the Violent Criminal Apprehension Program (VICAP) DNA database of felons and the organ-donor registry.

The episode Blood Ties was filmed as a pilot episode for a spin off series called Whistlers which would have starred her and Zoe McLellan.  Ultimately, the show wasn’t picked up by the network…

I started referring to Henderson as 'The Sea Slut'

PS!  The New Adventures of Flipper:

  • Jessica Alba [!] as Maya Graham (Seasons 1-2)
  • Gus Mercurio [!] as Cap (Seasons 2-4)
  • Skye Patch [!] as Courtney Gordon (Season 3 (recurring), Season 4)

Jessica Alba almost had dolphin sex once

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://lerevdr.wordpress.com/2011/12/06/kathy-evison/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: